can i carry my wife's gun in michigan
[…] So before you buy a gun as a gift for your spouse, or carry your spouse's gun, you should do your research or ask an expert to find out what is allowed where you live. -- are either banned or tightly regulated. The answer is that the right to carry a gun openly is not actually part of the MCL system. As insightful as this information is, a 5-star Lansing criminal defense attorney at OKeefe Law can provide more answers and case-specific advice whenever you need it. For general firearm possession, MCL 750.237 provides: (1) An individual shall not carry, have in possession or under control, or use in any manner or discharge a firearm under any of the following circumstances: I want to talk to a lawyer. (Editor's note: MCL 750.231a was modified by PA 427 of 2012 which removed this definition so this language is a left-over that needs to be cleaned up by the legislature) Most states do not require specific registration for individual firearms.